First Baptist Church of Davis, California

Privacy Policy

First Baptist Church of Davis ("We" or "Us") is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to this website (the "Site"). While visiting the Site, We may ask You ("You" or "Your") to provide information that personally identifies You ("Personal Information") for purposes of interacting with the Site.

We will take measures to ensure that the Personal Information You submit to Us remains private, and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein. To further the protection of Your Personal Information, We have adopted a set of guidelines (outlined below) to describe the Personal Information We collect about You, why We collect it, how We use it and when We share it with third parties.

This Privacy Policy has been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notice. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Please see the Effective Date stated at the conclusion of this Policy.

What kind of information do We collect from visitors?

We only collect Personal Information that You submit to Us, including but not limited to personal data (i.e., Your name, mailing address, email address, title, organization, and information supplied by You voluntarily to Us). We may also collect aggregate information regarding users of the Site.

Use of Personal Information

We do not provide specific Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties. We may match aggregated user information with third party data. Also, We may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

It should be noted, however, that this Privacy Policy only addresses the use and dissemination of information that We collect from You. To the extent that You disclose any information to other parties, through other web sites on the Internet linked to the Site, different policies may apply. Since We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, You are subject to the privacy customs and policies, if any, of that third party, and We shall not be responsible for the use or dissemination of Your Personal Information by that third party. Therefore, We encourage You to ask questions before You disclose Your Personal Information to others.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to Your computer whenever You access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. We do log IP addresses, or the location of Your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. However, We do not use IP address logs to track Your session or Your behavior on the Site.

Third Party Hosting

We contract with one or more third parties to maintain and host the Site. Therefore, any information You submit, including Personal Information, shall be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third party. Your use of the Site and any provision of Personal Information You submit to the Site constitutes Your acknowledgement that such information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside our control. You agree that We have no liability or responsibility for any such pass through or storage of same.

Children's Privacy

We do not specifically collect information about persons under the age of thirteen (13). However, We are concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, We will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that We receive actual knowledge that We have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, We will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Effective Date and Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 1, 2005. We reserve the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the Site following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

Map to FBC Davis

38141 Russell Blvd.
Davis, CA 95616
530.758.7100
info@fbcdavis.org
staff directory